2012/09/14

LIFE: a little shopping in italy


this year, i didn´t buy any clothes, mostly because i didn´t like the colors (dark green / black). so instead i shopped the things above. not pictured are my two favorite new pieces. i´m gonna show you these beauties tomorrow. they definitely deserve an extra post!

1.) tote bag in camel. i love that the inside is a bright orange. it makes me happy everytime i see it. also, it was reduced from 69.- to 15.-! uhm, yeah, great deal!
the shoes are more kaki than brown. i was searching for a pair like that for sooo long. can´t wait to wear them next week!
the nail polish is a glittery orange and reminds me of fall. and the eyeshadow, well, it glitters. how could i possibly say no to something that glitters? both are from a brand called astra. i have never heard of it before, but i have already tried the eyeshadow and it is amazing!

2.) polka dots, yes please! my mum bought me these things so that i can make yummy italian coffee at home (i am a little old fashioned when it comes to coffee. we already have a french press, which i really love, but we will NEVER EVER have one of those nespresso machines. no, just no!).

3.) we bought what felt like 10lbs barilla pasta. it´s the BEST! they have that angel hair pasta that i haven´t found in austria yet. and they have sooo many different kinds. it´s heaven! besides, it´s much cheaper than here!

Kommentare:

  1. Haha, man kann nie genug Nudeln haben ;)
    Die Schuhe sind ja der Hammer und überhaupt haben deine Einkäufe eine sehr schöne Farbzusammenstellung, das schreit doch quasi nach Herbst.
    So eine Espresso-Kanne habe ich auch zuhause und liebe es mir damit Kaffee zu machen, dazu gibt's dann immer 'ne Menge Milchschaum und irgendein Aroma...sooo lecker!

    AntwortenLöschen
  2. Wow, I had no idea that Barilla was really sold in Italy. You found some really cute things.

    *Erin

    AntwortenLöschen